The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Notice

Atomic Knitting value all our customers and are fully committed to protecting your privacy. Information given to us will only be used to aid your shopping experience at Atomic Knitting. We will need to take a certain amount of personal information from you in order to process your order. Without this information we would not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order. All information we ask for is to aid the service we are offering.

We will also use this information to send you newsletters, notifying you of any promotions or discounts as well as relevant changes to our website. We will always contain an 'unsubscribe' option should you not wish to be sent this information. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will endeavour to remove your name as soon as possible. It may take up to 7 working days to process your e-mail request, and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from us. Any personal information that you submit will be used simply to process your orders. We follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may well disclose your information to any regulatory body.

When we offer competitions and promotions, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. We will give you the option not to receive e-mail messages or other postal messages from us regarding our services, competitions new collections and promotions. Please note, we may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill promotional obligations.

Your Rights:

If you wish to contact us about any information we may hold about you please contact us by email, telephone or post and we can review the information for you.

Cookies (New EU cookie law with effect from 26 May 2012)

We use "cookies" (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain pages to help analyse our web pages; customise services, shopping basket, content and advertising.

A few important things you should know about cookies are that:
We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.
Most cookies are "session cookies", meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your use of some of our sites or services.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

How to amend your cookies and browser Settings:
The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

A list of cookies used on our website is listed below.

"Strictly necessary" cookies
These cookies enable features you have specifically asked for. For these types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. These cookies are essential in order for you to navigate around our website and use the features (such as accessing secure areas of our website). Without these cookies, features you have asked for (for example shopping basket), cannot be provided.

"Performance" cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for example which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies them as a visitor. Information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.

"Third Party" Cookies

When you visit atomicknitting.co.uk you may notice some cookies that aren't related to Atomic Knitting. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Our website uses Comm100 'third party cookies' which track the pages and products that you visit on Atomic Knitting to help us improve your shopping experience.

AtomicKnitting.co.uk 'share' tools

If you take the opportunity to 'share' atomicknitting.co.uk content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook, Twitter, Ravelry, Instagram and Google Plus - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

By using our website, you agree we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Further information about cookies can be found at the following website:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Consent:

By visiting this website you consent to the collection and processing of personal data for our sole use. We will only use your personal information to process your order, credit and fraud checks if necessary and any market research and marketing we undertake as a company.

Top 50 Crafters

Top 50 Crafters